Rec League Info

LEague Rules and Protocols

Curling Etiquette

Rec League Schedule/Standings

Winter 2020

Tuesday Night League

WINTER 2020 TUESDAY LEAGUE

This is an 10 week, 10 game league, with no byes.
League Begins: January 7.
League Ends: March 10.
Ice prep begins at 8:00 PM. Curling begins ~8:30.
Final End starts no later than 10:15 PM. Off the ice by 10:35.
7 weeks of round robin play, followed by 3 week seeded tournament
Final League Standings determined soley by tournament results

Round Robin Scoring:
3 pts for a ‘regulation’ win or win-by-forfeit
2 pts for a skip-stones win
1 pt for a skip-stones loss
0 pts for a ‘regulation’ or forfeit loss

First tie breaker: head-to-head among tied teams
Second tie breaker: Standings only counting games among tied teams
Third Tie Breaker: Overall W-L Record
Fourth Tie Breaker The team who completed paid registration for 4 players first wins the tie
Fifth Tie Breaker: Draw Master’s Choice
Questions – Email the Draw Master

PTS (W-L) TEAM

18 (6-1) Bitter Ends (Jillian Riecke, Jamie Grace, Paul Kolak, Bill Duddles)
14 (5-2) Whiskey Rocks (Jim Gallie, Derek Mienk, Dave Waeltz, Eric Seefeld)
13 (4-3) Curling Misfits (Rob Rafferty, John Pugh, Abe Caldwell, Donald Plassman)
12 (4-3) Retooled (Rich Walendowski, Nate Bailey, Ben Blank, Andy Blank)
12 (4-3) Wild Sullys (Mike Sullivan, Kaz McCue, Matt Ross, Jeff Snover)
9 (3-4) Rockin’ the House (Ralph Puertas, Joann Hanafi, Ali Hanafi, Nick Forsman)
6 (2-5) B.I.B.S. (Erin Nolan, Alan West, Gretchen Davis, Kevin Johnson, Justin Gozzard, Andy Clayton, Dan Coleman, Rob Donnell)
0 (0-7) Rock Whisperers (Todd Stone, Jan Stone, Dave Goodwin, Jodie Gobler)

SCHEDULE/RESULTS

January 7, 2020
A: (open)
B: Bitter Ends vs B.I.B.S., 11-1
C: Retooled vs Wild Sullys, 7-5
D: Rockin’ the House vs Rock Whisperers, 8-4
E: Whiskey Rocks vs Curling Misfits, 6-5 (skip stones)

January 14, 2020
A: (open)
B: Whiskey Rocks vs Rock Whisperers, 8-1
C: Curling Misfits vs Bitter Ends. 6-7
D: Retooled vs B.I.B.S., 4-7
E: Rockin’ the House vs Wild Sullys, 3-4

January 21, 2020
A: (open)
B: Retooled vs Rockin’ the House, 4-8
C: B.I.B.S. vs Whiskey Rocks, 2-6
D: Bitter Ends vs Wild Sullys, 11-4
E: Rock Whisperers vs Curling Misfits, 2-7

January 28, 2020
A: (open)
B: Curling Misfits vs B.I.B.S., 7-5
C: Rock Whisperers vs Wild Sullys, 5-8
D: Whiskey Rocks vs Rockin’ the House, 7-4
E: Retooled vs Bitter Ends, 2-6

February 4, 2020
A: (open)
B: Wild Sullys vs Whiskey Rocks, 8-6
C: Bitter Ends vs Rockin’ the House, 9-3
D: Retooled vs Curling Misfits, 8-1
E: B.I.B.S. vs Rock Whisperers, 5-3

February 11, 2020
A: (open)
B: Rockin’ the House vs B.I.B.S., 11-3
C: Curling Misfits vs Wild Sullys, 9-3
D: Rock Whisperers vs Bitter Ends, 3-7
E: Whiskey Rocks vs Retooled, 1-9

February 18, 2020
A: (open)
B: Retooled vs Rock Whisperers, 8-1
C: Bitter Ends vs Whiskey Rocks, 2-8
D: Rockin’ the House vs Curling Misfits, 2-8
E: B.I.B.S. vs Wild Sullys, 0-10

===THREE WEEK PLAYOFF (…to determine final standings [throw out any previous “regular season” points])====
February 25, 2020 (Ice prep begins at 8:00 pm. Final End starts no later than 10:15)
Help with Setup (arrive by 7:50 pm): Curling Misfits
Help with Tear Down: Whiskey Rocks
A: (open)
B: G1: Retooled vs Wild Sullys
C: G2: Bitter Ends vs Rock Whisperers
D: G3: Curling Misfits vs Rockin’ the House
E: G4: Whiskey Rocks vs B.I.B.S.

March 3, 2020 (Ice prep begins at 8:00 pm. Final End starts no later than 10:15)
Help with Setup (arrive by 7:50 pm): Bitter Ends
Help with Tear Down: B.I.B.S.
A: (open)
B: G5: G3 Loser vs G4 Loser
C: G6: G3 Winner vs G4 Winner
D: G7: G1 Winner vs G2 Winner
E: G8: G1 Loser vs G2 Loser

March 10, 2020 (Ice prep begins at 8:00 pm. Final End starts no later than 10:15)
Help with Setup (arrive by 7:50 pm): Retooled
Help with Tear Down: Wild Sullys
A: (open)
B: G6 Winner vs G7 Winner
C: G5 Winner vs G8 Winner
D: G5 Loser vs G8 Loser
E: G6 Loser vs G7 Loser

Wednesday Night League

WINTER 2020 WEDNESDAY LEAGUE

This is an 11 week, 10 game league, with 1 bye per team.
League Begins: January 8.
League Ends: March 18.
Ice prep begins at 8:00 PM. Curling begins ~8:30.
Final End starts no later than 10:15 PM. Off the ice by 10:35.
Round robin play (play each team once)

Scoring:
3 pts for a ‘regulation’ win or win-by-forfeit
2 pts for a skip-stones win
1 pt for a skip-stones loss
0 pts for a ‘regulation’ or forfeit loss

First tie breaker: head-to-head among tied teams
Second tie breaker: Standings only counting games among tied teams
Third Tie Breaker: Overall W-L Record
Fourth Tie Breaker The team who completed paid registration for 4 players first wins the tie
Fifth Tie Breaker: Draw Master’s Choice
Questions – Email the Draw Master

PTS (W-L) TEAM

18 pts (6-1) SoFo MoFos (Christina Winter, Shawn Winter, Otto Jensen, Danny Gonzales)
18 pts (6-1) Housing Crisis (Mitchell Park, Geoff Streit, Lane Plamondon, Dan Zassick)
15 pts (5-1) House Crashers (Cara Colburn, John Pugh, Chelsea Krueger, Dave Frey)
12 pts (4-2) Rock Pile (Crystal Feeney, Brian Feeney, Matthew Gillen, Brianna Gillen)
9 pts (3-3) Skips and Stones (Roger Smith, Pamela Smith, Gary Wittbrodt, Jessica Salo)
9 pts (3-3) Granite Asylum (Don Piche, Jim Bluck, -open-, -open-)
9 pts (3-4) Numb Thumbs (Elizabeth Burbee, Daniel Patterson, Joe Irvin, Elizabeth Arient)
6 pts (2-4) Baby Got Tap Back (Allison Rose, Lorna Laskey, Ellie Hudson, Courtney Deadman, Lindy Kellogg [5th/Alt])
6 pts (2-4) Cheesy Curlers (Kim Fish, Meridith Lauzon, Kevin Byrne, Randy Asmus)
3 pts (1-6) Sticks and Stones (Terri Gustafson, Kathy Ledford, Becky Stanish, , -open-)
0 pts (0-6) OK Broomers (Wesley Mateusiak, Meredith Murray, Cameron Murray, Brandon Smith)

SCHEDULE/RESULTS

January 8, 2020
Bye: OK Broomers
A: Housing Crisis vs Baby Got Tap Back, 5-3
B: House Crashers vs Numb Thumbs, 8-0
C: Rock Pile vs Sticks and Stones, 6-3
D: Skips and Stones vs Cheesy Curlers, 1-6
E: SoFo MoFos vs Granite Asylum, 8-4

January 15, 2020
Bye: Baby Got Tap Back
A: Cheesy Curlers vs Granite Asylum, 1-10
B: Skips and Stones vs Rock Pile, 2-5
C: OK Broomers vs SoFo MoFos, 2-10
D: House Crashers vs Sticks and Stones, 10-2
E: Housing Crisis vs Numb Thumbs, 9-1

January 22, 2020
Bye: Granite Asylum
A: Skips and Stones vs SoFo MoFos, 4-5
B: House Crashers vs Cheesy Curlers, 7-4
C: Housing Crisis vs Sticks and Stones, 8-1
D: Rock Pile vs Numb Thumbs, 14-2
E: Baby Got Tap Back vs OK Broomers, 15-2

January 29, 2020
Bye: Cheesy Curlers
A: Rock Pile vs OK Broomers, 8-3
B: Housing Crisis vs SoFo MoFos, 1-13
C: House Crashers vs Baby Got Tap Back, 8-2
D: Skips and Stones vs Sticks and Stones, 7-2
E: Numb Thumbs vs Granite Asylum, 1-0 (forfeit)

February 5, 2020
Bye: House Crashers
A: Skips and Stones vs Numb Thumbs, 12-3
B: Sticks and Stones vs Granite Asylum, 3-11
C: Housing Crisis vs OK Broomers, 5-3
D: Baby Got Tap Back vs SoFo MoFos, 3-6
E: Rock Pile vs Cheesy Curlers, 4-5

February 12, 2020
Bye: Skips and Stones
A: Baby Got Tap Back vs Sticks and Stones, 6-4
B: Rock Pile vs Housing Crisis, 1-8
C: Cheesy Curlers vs Numb Thumbs, 1-7
D: OK Broomers vs Granite Asylum, 4-7
E: House Crashers vs SoFo MoFos, 7-2

February 19, 2020
Bye: Rock Pile
A: House Crashers vs Housing Crisis, 3-4
B: Baby Got Tap Back vs Numb Thumbs, 2-5
C: Skips and Stones vs Granite Asylum, 5-3
D: SoFo MoFos vs Cheesy Curlers, 6-3
E: OK Broomers vs Sticks and Stones, 4-7

February 26, 2020 (Ice prep begins at 8:00 pm. Final End starts no later than 10:15 pm)
Setup Team (arrive by 7:50 pm): OK Broomers
Teardown Team: SoFo MoFos
Bye: Housing Crisis
A: Rock Pile vs Granite Asylum
B: SoFo MoFos vs Sticks and Stones
C: Baby Got Tap Back vs Cheesy Curlers
D: OK Broomers vs Numb Thumbs
E: Skips and Stones vs House Crashers

March 4, 2020 (Ice prep begins at 8:00 pm. Final End starts no later than 10:15 pm)
Setup Team (arrive by 7:50 pm): Housing Crisis
Teardown Team: Baby Got Tap Back
Bye: SoFo MoFos
A: Numb Thumbs vs Sticks and Stones
B: Skips and Stones vs OK Broomers
C: House Crashers vs Granite Asylum
D: Housing Crisis vs Cheesy Curlers
E: Rock Pile vs Baby Got Tap Back

March 11, 2020 (Ice prep begins at 8:00 pm. Final End starts no later than 10:15 pm)
Setup Team (arrive by 7:50 pm): Cheesy Curlers
Teardown Team: Numb Thumbs
Bye: Sticks and Stones
A: OK Broomers vs Cheesy Curlers
B: Baby Got Tap Back vs Granite Asylum
C: SoFo MoFos vs Numb Thumbs
D: House Crashers vs Rock Pile
E: Skips and Stones vs Housing Crisis

March 18, 2020 (Ice prep begins at 8:00 pm. Final End starts no later than 10:15 pm)
Setup Team (arrive by 7:50 pm): Sticks and Stones
Teardown Team: Granite Asylum
Bye: Numb Thumbs
A: Rock Pile vs SoFo MoFos
B: House Crashers vs OK Broomers
C: Skips and Stones vs Baby Got Tap Back
D: Housing Crisis vs Granite Asylum
E: Cheesy Curlers vs Sticks and Stones

Thursday Night League

WINTER 2020 THURSDAY LEAGUE

This is an 11 week, 10 game league, with 1 bye per team.
League Begins: January 16.
League Ends: March 26.
Ice prep begins at 7:45 PM. Curling begins ~8:15.
Final End starts no later than 10:00 PM. Off the ice by 10:20.
Round robin play (play each team once), plus play 2 teams twice

Scoring:
3 pts for a ‘regulation’ win or win-by-forfeit
2 pts for a skip-stones win
1 pt for a skip-stones loss
0 pts for a ‘regulation’ or forfeit loss

First tie breaker: head-to-head among tied teams
Second tie breaker: Standings only counting games among tied teams
Third Tie Breaker: Overall W-L Record
Fourth Tie Breaker The team who completed paid registration for 4 players first wins the tie
Fifth Tie Breaker: Draw Master’s Choice
Questions – Email the Draw Master

PTS (W-L-T) TEAM

12 (4-1) Dudes With Stones (Nate Maddern, David Pax, Nate Majerczyk, Carlo D’Alessandro)
12 (4-1) Stone Mongers (Paul Koss, Erin Thompson, Dave Goodwin, Dave Frey)
12 (4-2) Curl Jam (Dennis Brodeur, Fred Brodeur, Dan Ladd, Monty Hegewald)
9 (3-2) While My Broom Gently Sweeps (Joshua Keller, Andy Girrell, Jordan Travis, -open-)
9 (3-3) 3 Curls and the Hammer (Danette Terzano, Will Morgan, Cindy Diver, Meridith Lauzon)
7.5 (2-3-1) D.I.L.L.I.G.A.F. (Jeff Snover, Greg Snover, Roger Smith, Rob Rafferty)
6.5 (2-3-1) Easy Sliders (Betsy Duede, Steve Duede, Mike Schaeffer, Leslie Bennett)
6 (2-3) Worry Free International (Alan Holcombe, Juan Guillen, Chris Send, Brent Hallet)
1 (0-6) Home Wreckers (Laura Gougherty, Courtney Lorenz, Holly Hack, Steveo Joslin)

SCHEDULE/RESULTS

January 16, 2020
Bye: While My Broom Gently Sweeps
A: -open-
B: Stone Mongers vs 3 Curls and the Hammer, 13-3
C: Home Wreckers vs Easy Sliders, 4-5 (skip stones)
D: Dudes With Stones vs Worry Free International, 6-3
E: Curl Jam vs D.I.L.L.I.G.A.F., 10-3

January 23, 2020
Bye: Worry Free International
A: -open-
B: Easy Sliders vs While My Broom Gently Sweeps, 4-6
C: D.I.L.L.I.G.A.F. vs Stone Mongers, 4-8
D: Curl Jam vs 3 Curls and the Hammer, 4-5 (skip stones)
E: Home Wreckers vs Dudes With Stones, 2-9

January 28, 2020 – TUESDAY!!!
A: 3 Curls and the Hammer vs Curl Jam, 3-4 (skip stones)

January 30, 2020
Bye: Dudes With Stones
A: -open-
B: 3 Curls and the Hammer vs D.I.L.L.I.G.A.F., 2-7
C: While My Broom Gently Sweeps vs Worry Free International, 7-2
D: Stone Mongers vs Home Wreckers, 8-4
E: Curl Jam vs Easy Sliders, 11-3

February 6, 2020
Bye: Curl Jam
A: -open-
B: Easy Sliders vs Dudes With Stones, 4-3
C: 3 Curls and the Hammer vs Stone Mongers, 6-4
D: D.I.L.L.I.G.A.F. vs While My Broom Gently Sweeps, 7-2
E: Home Wreckers vs Worry Free International, 0-8

February 13, 2020
Bye: 3 Curls and the Hammer
A: -open-
B: Worry Free International vs Stone Mongers, 5-6
C: Dudes With Stones vs While My Broom Gently Sweeps, 8-4
D: Curl Jam vs Home Wreckers, 12-8
E: Easy Sliders vs D.I.L.L.I.G.A.F., 6-6 Tie (after 2 failed skip stones per mutual agreement)

February 20, 2020
Bye: Stone Mongers
A: -open-
B: Home Wreckers vs While My Broom Gently Sweeps, 3-8
C: Easy Sliders vs 3 Curls and the Hammer, 3-7
D: D.I.L.L.I.G.A.F. vs Worry Free International, 3-12
E: Curl Jam vs Dudes With Stones, 4-5

February 27, 2020 (Ice pre begins at 7:45pm. Final End starts no later than 10:00pm)
Help with Setup (arrive by 7:35pm): D.I.L.L.I.G.A.F.
Help with Tear Down: Worry Free International
Bye: Home Wreckers
A: -open-
B: D.I.L.L.I.G.A.F. vs Dudes With Stones
C: Stone Mongers vs Curl Jam
D: While My Broom Gently Sweeps vs Easy Sliders
E: 3 Curls and the Hammer vs Worry Free International

March 5, 2020 (Ice pre begins at 7:45pm. Final End starts no later than 10:00pm)
Help with Setup (arrive by 7:35pm): Stone Mongers
Help with Tear Down: While My Broom Gently Sweeps
Bye: Curl Jam
A: -open-
B: Worry Free International vs Easy Sliders
C: Home Wreckers vs D.I.L.L.I.G.A.F.
D: Dudes With Stones vs 3 Curls and the Hammer
E: Stone Mongers vs While My Broom Gently Sweeps

March 12, 2020 (Ice pre begins at 7:45pm. Final End starts no later than 10:00pm)
Help with Setup (arrive by 7:35pm): Dudes With Stones
Help with Tear Down: Easy Sliders
Bye: 3 Curls and the Hammer
A: -open-
B: While My Broom Gently Sweeps vs Curl Jam
C: Dudes With Stones vs Worry Free International
D: D.I.L.L.I.G.A.F. vs Stone Mongers
E: Easy Sliders vs Home Wreckers

March 19, 2020 (Ice pre begins at 7:45pm. Final End starts no later than 10:00pm)
Help with Setup (arrive by 7:35pm): 3 Curls and the Hammer
Help with Tear Down: Curl Jam
Bye: Easy Sliders
A: -open-
B: 3 Curls and the Hammer vs Home Wreckers
C: Curl Jam vs D.I.L.L.I.G.A.F.
D: Worry Free International vs While My Broom Gently Sweeps
E: Stone Mongers vs Dudes With Stones

March 26, 2020 (Ice pre begins at 7:45pm. Final End starts no later than 10:00pm)
Help with Setup (arrive by 7:35pm): Stone Mongers
Help with Tear Down: Home Wreckers
Bye: D.I.L.L.I.G.A.F.
A: -open-
B: Worry Free International vs Curl Jam
C: Dudes With Stones vs Home Wreckers
D: Stone Mongers vs Easy Sliders
E: While My Broom Gently Sweeps vs 3 Curls and the Hammer

Getting a Substitute

If for any reason you are going to miss a curling league match, it is expected you will make your best effort to find a substitute to curl in your place. Remember, only current club members can be subs, and club members sub for FREE! 

How do I Find a Sub? 

  • Check with your teammates. If you or a teammate know a member who can sub, that is usually your best bet.
  • Facebook Users: Use the TC Curling Sub Hub page to ask for a sub for the night you can’t curl. Try to post the request at least a day or two ahead to allow people time to respond. Only current club members are allowed in the Sub Hub group, so anyone who responds is a club member who can sub for you.
  • If you are not on Sub Hub, you can ask a teammate to post on Sub Hub for you, or email the DrawMaster with a request to post on Sub Hub for you.

Broomstacking!

In February, join your fellow curlers at the Silver Spruce Brewery before your game.

Upcoming Events

  1. The Auction is Open! Curl with Gold Medalist John Landsteiner

    January 27 @ 12:00 pm - March 28 @ 11:00 pm
  2. 2020 Clubspiel

    March 21
  3. 2020 Playdown

    March 21 @ 11:30 am - 8:00 pm
  4. 2020 Cherry Bombspiel Team Registration

    April 17 - April 19
  5. Protected: 2020 Cherry Bombspiel Team Secured Registration

    April 17 - April 19