Rec League Info

LEague Rules and Protocols

Curling Etiquette (coming soon)

Rec League Schedule/Standings

Fall 2019

Tuesday Night League

FALL 2019 TUESDAY LEAGUE

This is an 8 week, 8 game league, with no byes.
League Begins: Tuesday October 22.
League Ends: Tuesday December 10.
Ice prep begins at 8:00 PM. Curling begins ~8:30.
Final End starts no later than 10:10 PM. Off the ice by 10:30.
Play every team once, plus 1 Mentored Curling Program (MCP) Game per team

Scoring:
3 pts for a ‘regulation’ win or win-by-forfeit
2 pts for a skip-stones win
1 pt for a skip-stones loss
0 pts for a ‘regulation’ or forfeit loss

First tie breaker: head-to-head among tied teams
Second tie breaker: Standings only counting games among tied teams
Third Tie Breaker: Overall W-L Record
Fourth Tie Breaker: Draw Master’s Choice
Questions – Email the Draw Master

PTS (W-L) TEAM
12 (4-0) Bitter Ends (Jillian Riecke, Jamie Grace, Paul Kolak, Bill Duddles)
9 (3-1) Whiskey Rocks (Jim Gallie, Derek Mienk, Dave Waeltz, Eric Seefeld)
8 (3-1) Baby Got Tap Back (Allison Rose, Lindy Kellogg, Lorna Laskey, Gabrielle Brown)
8 (2-2) OverSwept (Eric Aldridge, Denny Weise, Rich Walendowski, Nate Bailey)
6 (2-2) Rolling Stones (Susan Townsend, George Townsend, Laura Jensen, Otto Jensen)
3 (1-3) Wild Sullys (Mike Sullivan, Kaz McCue, Matt Ross, Jeff Snover)
3 (1-3) Ice Mongers (Bill Rolf, Terry Farrugia, Paul Dunbar, – open -)
3 (1-3) Tuesday MCP Teams
2 (1-3) The Rock Whisperers (Todd Stone, Jan Stone, Rob Rafferty, John Pugh)

SCHEDULE/RESULTS

October 22, 2019
A: MCP/L2C
B: Ice Mongers vs Rolling Stones, 3-7
C: Baby Got Tap Back vs OverSwept, 5-4 (skip stones)
D: Whiskey Rocks vs The Rock Whisperers, 5-3
E: Bitter Ends vs Wild Sullys, 9-5

October 29, 2019
A: Wild Sullys vs Whiskey Rocks, 5-10
B: MCP1 vs MCP2, 6-2
C: Bitter Ends vs Rolling Stones, 6-2
D: Ice Mongers vs Baby Got Tap Back, 7-8
E: OverSwept vs The Rock Whisperers, 6-7 (skip stones)

November 5, 2019
A: Rolling Stones vs Baby Got Tap Back, 2-9
B: Bitter Ends vs MCP1, 8-4
C: Wild Sullys vs The Rock Whisperers, 9-8
D: OverSwept vs MCP2, 7-6
E: Ice Mongers vs Whiskey Rocks, 3-5

November 12, 2019
A: The Rock Whisperers vs MCP1, 6-7
B: Whiskey Rocks vs OverSwept, 3-4
C: Ice Mongers vs MCP2, 10-2
D: Wild Sullys vs Rolling Stones, 5-10
E: Bitter Ends vs Baby Got Tap Back, 12-2

November 19, 2019 (Ice prep begins at 8:00 pm. Final End starts no later than 10:10)
Setup Team (arrive by 7:50 pm): Ice Mongers
Teardown Team: Bitter Ends
A: Ice Mongers vs OverSwept
B: Baby Got Tap Back vs Wild Sullys
C: Rolling Stones vs Whiskey Rocks
D: Bitter Ends vs The Rock Whisperers
E: -open-

November 26, 2019 (Ice prep begins at 8:00 pm. Final End starts no later than 10:10)
Setup Team (arrive by 7:50 pm): Rolling Stones
Teardown Team: Wild Sullys
A: Learn to Curl
B: Bitter Ends vs Whiskey Rocks
C: Baby Got Tap Back vs The Rock Whisperers
D: Rolling Stones vs OverSwept
E: Wild Sullys vs Ice Mongers

December 3, 2019 (Ice prep begins at 8:00 pm. Final End starts no later than 10:10)
Setup Team (arrive by 7:50 pm): Whiskey Rocks
Teardown Team: Baby Got Tap Back
A: Learn to Curl
B: Wild Sullys vs OverSwept
C: Whiskey Rocks vs Baby Got Tap Back
D: Bitter Ends vs Ice Mongers
E: Rolling Stones vs The Rock Whisperers

December 10, 2019 (Ice prep begins at 8:00 pm. Final End starts no later than 10:10)
Setup Team (arrive by 7:50 pm): The Rock Whisperers
Teardown Team: OverSwept
A: Bitter Ends vs OverSwept
B: Ice Mongers vs The Rock Whisperers
C: Wild Sullys vs Whiskey Rocks (2nd meeting due to cancelled MCP game)
D: Baby Got Tap Back vs Rolling Stones (2nd meeting due to cancelled MCP game)
E: -open-

Wednesday Night League

FALL 2019 WEDNESDAY LEAGUE

This is an 8 week, 8 game league, with no byes.
League Begins: Wednesday October 16.
League Ends: Wednesday December 11. (No curling November 27)
Ice prep begins at 8:00 PM. Curling begins ~8:30.
Final End starts no later than 10:10 PM. Off the ice by 10:30.
Play every team once, plus 1 Mentored Curling Program (MCP) Game per team

Scoring:
3 pts for a ‘regulation’ win or win-by-forfeit
2 pts for a skip-stones win
1 pt for a skip-stones loss
0 pts for a ‘regulation’ or forfeit loss

First tie breaker: head-to-head among tied teams
Second tie breaker: Standings only counting games among tied teams
Third Tie Breaker: Overall W-L Record
Fourth Tie Breaker: Draw Master’s Choice
Questions – Email the Draw Master

PTS (W-L) TEAM
15 pts (5-0) Granite Asylum (Don Piche, Steve Armour, Tom Kelly, Jim Bluck, Nikolaj Brons-Piche [5th/Alt])
12 pts (4-1) Rockin’ the House (Ali Hanafi, Joann Hanafi, Nick Forsman, Ralph Peurtas)
11 pts (4-1) House Crashers (Cara Colburn, John Pugh, Dusti Murphy, Dave Frey)
7 pts (2-3) Skips and Stones (Roger Smith, Pamela Smith, Gary Wittbrodt, Jessica Salo)
6 pts (2-3) Slide and the Family Stone (Randy Asmus, Phil Heles, Carol Heles, Duane Collicott)
6 pts (2-3) This is My Broomstick! (Mitchell Park, Geoff Streit, Lane Plamondon, Dan Zassick)
5 pts (2-3) Sweepers in the Stone Age (Abe Caldwell, Kevin Byrne, Michael Brunner, Susan Brunner)
4 pts (1-4) Curl Power (Kristy McClellan, Ellie Hudson, Alaina Leech, Meridith Lauzon)
0 pts (0-4) Wednesday MCP Teams

SCHEDULE/RESULTS

October 16, 2019
A: MCP/L2C
B: Skips and Stones vs Sweepers in the Stone Age, 5-6 (skip stones)
C: Curl Power vs Slide and the Family Stone, 6-2
D: Granite Asylum vs Rockin’ the House, 7-5
E: House Crashers vs This is My Broomstick!, 10-5

October 23, 2019
A: This is My Broomstick! vs Granite Asylum, 1-9
B: MCP1 vs MCP2
C: House Crashers vs Sweepers in the Stone Age, 15-1
D: Skips and Stones vs Curl Power, 6-3
E: Slide and the Family Stone vs Rockin’ the House, 0-13

October 30, 2019
A: Sweepers in the Stone Age vs Curl Power, 8-3
B: House Crashers vs MCP1, 9-2
C: This is My Broomstick! vs Rockin’ the House, 5-6
D: Slide and the Family Stone vs MCP2, 6-3
E: Skips and Stones vs Granite Asylum, 3-8

November 6, 2019
A: Rockin’ the House vs MCP1, 15-1
B: Granite Asylum vs Slide and the Family Stone, 8-4
C: Skips and Stones vs MCP2, 7-4
D: This is My Broomstick! vs Sweepers in the Stone Age, 6-4
E: House Crashers vs Curl Power, 5-4 (skip stones)

November 13, 2019
A: Skips and Stones vs Slide and the Family Stone, 4-6
B: Curl Power vs This is My Broomstick!, 6-7
C: Sweepers in the Stone Age vs Granite Asylum, 1-8
D: House Crashers vs Rockin’ the House, 2-6
E: MCP/L2C

November 20, 2019 (Ice prep begins at 8:00 pm. Final End starts no later than 10:10)
Setup Team (arrive by 7:50 pm): Sweepers in the Stone Age
Teardown Team: This is My Broomstick!
A: MCP1 vs MCP2
B: House Crashers vs Granite Asylum
C: Curl Power vs Rockin’ the House
D: Sweepers in the Stone Age vs Slide and the Family Stone
E: This is My Broomstick! vs Skips and Stones

November 27, 2019 – NO CURLING!

December 4, 2019 (Ice prep begins at 8:00 pm. Final End starts no later than 10:10)
Setup Team (arrive by 7:50 pm): Granite Asylum
Teardown Team: Curl Power
A: Curl Power vs MCP2
B: This is My Broomstick! vs Slide and the Family Stone
C: Granite Asylum vs MCP1
D: House Crashers vs Skips and Stones
E: Sweepers in the Stone Age vs Rockin’ the House

December 11, 2019 (Ice prep begins at 8:00 pm. Final End starts no later than 10:10)
Setup Team (arrive by 7:50 pm): Rockin’ the House
Teardown Team: Slide and the Family Stone
A: House Crashers vs Slide and the Family Stone
B: Skips and Stones vs Rockin’ the House
C: This is My Broomstick! vs MCP2
D: Curl Power vs Granite Asylum
E: Sweepers in the Stone Age vs MCP1

Thursday Night League

FALL 2019 THURSDAY LEAGUE

This is an 8 week, 8 game league, with no byes.
League Begins: Thursday October 10.
League Ends: Thursday December 12. (No curling October 31 and November 28)
Ice prep begins at 7:45 PM. Curling begins ~8:15.
Final End starts no later than 9:55 PM. Off the ice by 10:15.

Scoring:
3 pts for a ‘regulation’ win or win-by-forfeit
2 pts for a skip-stones win
1 pt for a skip-stones loss
0 pts for a ‘regulation’ or forfeit loss

First tie breaker: head-to-head among tied teams
Second tie breaker: Standings only counting games among tied teams
Third Tie Breaker: Overall W-L Record
Fourth Tie Breaker: Draw Master�s Choice
Questions – Email the Draw Master

PTS (W-L-F) TEAM
14 (5-0) Dudes With Stones (Nate Maddern, David Pax, Nate Majerczyk, Carlo D’Alessandro)
13 (4-1) 3 Curls and the Hammer (Danette Terzano, Will Morgan, Cindy Diver, Meridith Lauzon)
12 (4-0-1) Calling for Takeout (Leslie Bennett, Linda Ball, Alan Holcombe, Chelsea Krueger)
6 (2-3) Curl Jam (Dennis Brodeur, Fred Brodeur, Dan Ladd, Monty Hegewald)
6 (2-3) Stone Mongers (Dave Goodwin, Jim McDonnell, Paul Koss, Dave Frey)
6 (2-3) Rock Pile (Crystal Feeney, Brian Feeney, Matthew Gillen, Brianna Gillen)
3 (1-4) Home Wreckers (Laura Gougherty, Courtney Lorenz, Holly Hack, Steveo Joslin)
3 (1-4) We’ve Got a Sitter (Christina Winter, Shawn Winter, Danny Gonzales, Chrissie Gonzales)
0 (0-2-2) Thursday MCP Teams

SCHEDULE/RESULTS

October 10, 2019
A: MCP/L2C
B: 3 Curls and the Hammer vs Dudes With Stones, 4-5 (skip stones)
C: Rock Pile vs We’ve Got a Sitter, 10-1
D: Curl Jam vs Calling for Takeout, 4-7
E: Home Wreckers vs Stone Mongers, 3-7

October 17, 2019
A: Stone Mongers vs Curl Jam, 8-9
B: MCP1 vs MCP2
C: Home Wreckers vs Dudes With Stones, 4-6
D: 3 Curls and the Hammer vs Rock Pile, 3-2
E: We’ve Got a Sitter vs Calling for Takeout, 5-6

October 24, 2019
A: Dudes With Stones vs Rock Pile, 4-3
B: Home Wreckers vs MCP1, 8-3
C: Stone Mongers vs Calling for Takeout, 5-6
D: We’ve Got a Sitter vs MCP2, 5-2
E: 3 Curls and the Hammer vs Curl Jam, 10-2

October 31, 2019 – NO CURLING

November 7, 2019
A: Calling for Takeout vs MCP2, Forfeit (both teams)
B: Curl Jam vs We’ve Got a Sitter, 5-4
C: 3 Curls and the Hammer vs MCP1, 1-0 (forfeit)
D: Stone Mongers vs Dudes With Stones, 1-6
E: Home Wreckers vs Rock Pile, 3-7

November 14, 2019
A: 3 Curls and the Hammer vs We’ve Got a Sitter, 10-2
B: Rock Pile vs Stone Mongers, 2-9
C: Dudes With Stones vs Curl Jam, 11-4
D: Home Wreckers vs Calling for Takeout, 2-9
E: MCP/L2C

November 21, 2019 (Ice prep begins at 7:45 pm. Final End starts no later than 9:55)
Help with Setup (arrive by 7:40 pm): Dudes With Stones
Help with Tear Down: Stone Mongers
A: MCP1 vs MCP2
B: Home Wreckers vs Curl Jam
C: Rock Pile vs Calling for Takeout
D: Dudes With Stones vs We’ve Got a Sitter
E: Stone Mongers vs 3 Curls and the Hammer

November 28, 2019 – NO CURLING

December 5, 2019 (Ice prep begins at 7:45 pm. Final End starts no later than 9:55)
Help with Setup (arrive by 7:40 pm): Curl Jam
Help with Tear Down: Rock Pile
A: Rock Pile vs MCP2
B: Stone Mongers vs We’ve Got a Sitter
C: Curl Jam vs MCP1
D: Home Wreckers vs 3 Curls and the Hammer
E: Dudes With Stones vs Calling for Takeout

December 12, 2019 (Ice prep begins at 7:45 pm. Final End starts no later than 9:55)
Help with Setup (arrive by 7:40 pm): Calling for Takeout
Help with Tear Down: We’ve Got a Sitter
A: Home Wreckers vs We’ve Got a Sitter
B: 3 Curls and the Hammer vs Calling for Takeout
C: Stone Mongers vs MCP2
D: Rock Pile vs Curl Jam
E: Dudes With Stones vs MCP1

Getting a Substitute

If for any reason you are going to miss a curling league match, it is expected you will make your best effort to find a substitute to curl in your place. Remember, only current club members can be subs, and club members sub for FREE! 

How do I Find a Sub? 

  • Check with your teammates. If you or a teammate know a member who can sub, that is usually your best bet.
  • Facebook Users: Use the TC Curling Sub Hub page to ask for a sub for the night you can’t curl. Try to post the request at least a day or two ahead to allow people time to respond. Only current club members are allowed in the Sub Hub group, so anyone who responds is a club member who can sub for you.
  • If you are not on Sub Hub, you can ask a teammate to post on Sub Hub for you, or email the DrawMaster with a request to post on Sub Hub for you.

Learn More

Broomstacking!

In November, join your fellow curlers at Right Brain Brewery before your game.

Upcoming Events

  1. MCP Mentors Sign Up

    November 19 @ 8:00 pm - 10:30 pm
  2. Learn to Curl, Nov 26

    November 26 @ 8:00 pm - 10:30 pm
  3. Learn to Curl, Dec 3

    December 3 @ 8:00 pm - 10:30 pm
  4. Learn to Curl, Dec 12 (Morning Class!)

    December 12 @ 9:00 am - 11:00 am
  5. Sponsor A Rock

    January 1, 2020