Rec League Info

Current League Schedule/ResultsGetting a Sub

Weather Alerts League FAQs Archived Results


Rec League Schedule/Standings

Click below to check out the current league’s rosters, schedule, scores and standings.

Fall 2018

  • Tuesday Night League

    FALL 2018 TUESDAY LEAGUE

    First Game: October 9. 9 Games, 2-Divisions of 6 Teams, 2 BYEs per team.
    Ice prep begins at 8:00pm, Last end starts no later than 10:10

    Scoring:
    3 pts for a ‘regulation’ win or win-by-forfeit
    2 pts for a skip-stones win
    1 pt for a skip-stones loss
    0 pts for a ‘regulation’ or forfeit loss

    First tie breaker: head-to-head among tied teams
    Second tie breaker: Standings only counting games among tied teams
    Third Tie Breaker: Overall W-L Record for Fall League
    Fourth Tie Breaker: Draw Master’s Choice
    Questions – Email the Draw Master

    Pts (W-L) TEAM
    27 pts (9-0) Whiskey Rocks (Jim Gallie, Derek Mienk, Dave Waeltz, Eric Seefeld)
    21 pts (7-2) Bitter Ends (Jillian Riecke, Jamie Grace, Paul Kolak, Joe Sanok)
    18 pts (6-3) Stone Mongers (Dave Goodwin, Jim McDonnell, Paul Koss, Dave Frey)
    17 pts (6-3) New Kids On the Rock (Jamie Morrisette, Michael Murphy, Daniel Sarya, Scott Jackson)
    12 pts (4-5) House of Rocks (Eric Aldridge, Denny Weise, Rich Walendowski, Roger Smith)
    12 pts (4-5) Rock Solid (John Burns, Bill Thompson, Trent Graham, Matt Dohm)
    10 pts (3-6) Curling Me Softly (Chrissie Gonzales, Terri Gustafson, Christina Winter, Melanie Griffith)
    10 pts (3-6) Indiana Stones and the Temple of Broom (Danny Gonzales, Shawn Winter, Travis Mattson, Andy Benoit)
    9 pts (3-6) Rolling Stones (Susan Townsend, George Townsend, Cara Colburn, Scott Hemholtz)
    8 pts (3-6) Wild Sullys (Mike Sullivan, Kaz McCue, Matt Ross, Jeff Snover)
    3 pts (1-8) Shot Rocks (John Pugh, Bill Rolf, Terry Farrugia, Tim Griffith)

    SCHEDULE/RESULTS

    October 9, 2018
    BYE: Stone Mongers
    A: House of Rocks vs New Kids on the Rocks, 4-8
    B: Shot Rocks vs Indiana Stones and the Temple of Broom, 3-5
    C: Curling Me Softly vs Rock Solid, 2-6
    D: Bitter Ends vs Rolling Stones, 4-2
    E: Wild Sullys vs Whiskey Rocks, 5-6

    October 16, 2018
    Bye: Rolling Stones
    A: Shot Rocks vs Wild Sullys, 6-5
    B: House of Rocks vs Whiskey Rocks, 3-7
    C: Bitter Ends vs New Kids On the Rock, 4-7
    D: Rock Solid vs Stone Mongers, 4-10
    E: Indiana Stones… vs Curling Me Softly, 3-5

    October 23, 2018
    Bye: Rock Solid
    A: Bitter Ends vs Stone Mongers, 7-3
    B: New Kids On the Rock vs Curling Me Softly, 6-1
    C: Whiskey Rocks vs Indiana Stones…, 8-2
    D: Wild Sullys vs Rolling Stones, 6-5
    E: House of Rocks vs Shot Rocks, 7-2

    October 30, 2018
    Bye: New Kids On the Rock
    A: Curling Me Softly vs Rolling Stones, 6-2
    B: House of Rocks vs Wild Sullys, 7-3
    C: Shot Rocks vs Stone Mongers, 1-13
    D: Rock Solid vs Indiana Stones…, 6-2
    E: Bitter Ends vs Whiskey Rocks, 5-6

    November 6, 2018
    Bye: Indiana Stones…
    A: Bitter Ends vs Wild Sullys, 5-3
    B: Rock Solid vs New Kids On the Rock, 2-11
    C: Shot Rocks vs Whiskey Rocks, 3-5
    D: House of Rocks vs Curling Me Softly, 4-6
    E: Rolling Stones vs Stone Mongers, 5-9

    November 13, 2018
    Bye: Curling Me Softly
    A: Whiskey Rocks vs Stone Mongers, 6-3
    B: Wild Sullys vs Indiana Stones…, 1-5
    C: New Kids On the Rock vs Rolling Stones, 4-7
    D: Shot Rocks vs Bitter Ends, 1-9
    E: House of Rocks vs Rock Solid, 9-0

    November 20, 2018
    Bye: Shot Rocks
    A: House of Rocks vs Rolling Stones, 2-4
    B: Stone Mongers vs Curling Me Softly, 8-2
    C: Rock Solid vs Wild Sullys, 10-2
    D: Whiskey Rocks vs New Kids On the Rock, 8-1
    E: Bitter Ends vs Indiana Stones…, 4-3

    November 27, 2018
    Bye: Wild Sullys
    A: Rock Solid vs Whiskey Rocks, 3-8
    B: Shot Rocks vs Rolling Stones, 3-4
    C: Bitter Ends vs Curling Me Softly, 13-0
    D: House of Rocks vs Indiana Stones…, 7-2
    E: Stone Mongers vs New Kids On the Rock, 9-7

    December 4, 2018
    Bye: Bitter Ends
    A: New Kids On the Rock vs Indiana Stones…, 6-5 (skip rocks)
    B: Whiskey Rocks vs Rolling Stones, 6-3
    C: House of Rocks vs Stone Mongers, 4-5
    D: Shot Rocks vs Rock Solid, 4-5
    E: Wild Sullys vs Curling Me Softly, 4-3 (skip rocks)

    December 11, 2018
    Bye: House of Rocks
    A: Whiskey Rocks vs Curling Me Softly, 6-2
    B: Bitter Ends vs Rock Solid, 7-4
    C: Indiana Stones… vs Rolling Stones, 6-1
    D: Wild Sullys vs Stone Mongers, 7-1
    E: Shot Rocks vs New Kids On the Rock, 4-6

  • Wednesday Night League

    FALL 2018 WEDNESDAY LEAGUE

    First Game: October 10, 8 Games
    Ice prep begins at 8:00pm, Last end starts no later than 10:10
    Scoring:
    3 pts for a ‘regulation’ win or win-by-forfeit
    2 pts for a skip-stones win
    1 pt for a skip-stones loss
    0 pts for a ‘regulation’ or forfeit loss

    First tie breaker: head-to-head among tied teams
    Second tie breaker: Standings only counting games among tied teams
    Third Tie Breaker: Overall Record for Fall League
    Fourth Tie Breaker: Draw Master’s Choice
    Questions – Email the Draw Master

    Pts (W-L) TEAM
    20 pts (7-1) House Crashers (Dave Frey, Dustine Murphy, Bill Duddles, Anders Gustafson)
    16 pts (5-3) Curl Power (Ellie,Hudson, Kristy McClellan, Alaina Leech, Meredith Lauzon)
    15 pts (5-3) Granite Asylum (Donald Piche, Jim Bluck, Mike Meindertsma, Mick Olinik)
    12 pts (4-4) Rock Steady (John Pugh, Rob Rafferty, Michael Lardie, Mike Connell)
    11 pts (4-4) Worry Free International (Alan Holcombe, Juan Guillen, Brent Hallet, Chris Send)
    11 pts (4-4) Stone Cold Sweep Austin (Mitchell Park, Geoff Streit, Lane Plamondon, Dan Zassick)
    9 pts (3-5) Baby Got Tap Back (Jillian Riecke, Lorna Laskey, Allison Rose, Lindy Kellogg)
    2 pts (0-8) Button Busters (Abe Caldwell, Linda Wittbrodt, Gary Wittbrodt, Kevin Byrne)

    SCHEDULE/RESULTS

    October 10, 2018
    A: Rock Steady vs Button Busters, 12-1
    B: Worry Free International vs Baby Got Tap Back, 5-4
    C: Curl Power vs Granite Asylum, 7-5
    D: Stone Cold Sweep Austin vs House Crashers, 1-9
    E: (open)

    October 17, 2018
    A: Stone Cold Sweep Austin vs Granite Asylum, 5-4
    B: House Crashers vs Button Busters, 9-4
    C: Worry Free International vs Rock Steady, 7-2
    D: Curl Power vs Baby Got Tap Back, 7-6
    E: (open)

    October 24, 2018
    A: Worry Free International vs Curl Power, 2-6
    B: Rock Steady vs Stone Cold Sweep Austin, 6-4
    C: Button Busters vs Baby Got Tap Back, 5-6
    D: Granite Asylum vs House Crashers, 6-3
    E: (open)

    October 31, 2018
    No Curling! Happy Halloween.

    November 7, 2018
    A: House Crashers vs Rock Steady, 11-1
    B: Granite Asylum vs Baby Got Tap Back, 7-4
    C: Stone Cold Sweep Austin vs Curl Power, 7-2
    D: Worry Free International vs Button Busters, 9-8 (skip stones)
    E: (open)

    November 14, 2018
    A: Baby Got Tap Back vs Stone Cold Sweep Austin, 8-1
    B: Button Busters vs Curl Power, 5-8
    C: Worry Free International vs House Crashers, 3-10
    D: Rock Steady vs Granite Asylum, 4-6
    E: (open)

    November 21, 2018
    NO CURLING (Thanksgiving Week)

    November 28, 2018
    A: Curl Power vs Rock Steady, 0-10
    B: House Crashers vs Baby Got Tap Back, 6-3
    C: Granite Asylum vs Button Busters, 11-3
    D: Stone Cold Sweep Austin vs Worry Free International, 4-7
    E: (open)

    December 5, 2018
    A: Worry Free International vs Granite Asylum, 6-9
    B: Button Busters vs Stone Cold Sweep Austin, 3-11
    C: Curl Power vs House Crashers, 5-6 (skip rocks)
    D: Rock Steady vs Baby Got Tap Back, 5-8
    E: (open)

    December 12, 2018
    A: Stone Cold Sweep Austin vs Button Busters, 6-5 (skip rocks)
    B: House Crashers vs Granite Asylum, 8-5
    C: Baby Got Tap Back vs Rock Steady, 4-5
    D: Curl Power vs Worry Free International, 6-3
    E: (open)

  • Thursday Night League

    FALL 2018 THURSDAY LEAGUE

    First Game: October 11. 8 Games.
    Ice prep begins at 7:45pm, Last end starts no later than 9:55

    Scoring:
    3 pts for a ‘regulation’ win or win-by-forfeit
    2 pts for a skip-stones win
    1 pt for a skip-stones loss
    0 pts for a ‘regulation’ or forfeit loss

    First tie breaker: head-to-head among tied teams
    Second tie breaker: Standings only counting games among tied teams
    Third Tie Breaker: Overall Record for Fall League
    Fourth Tie Breaker: Draw Master’s Choice
    Questions – Email the Draw Master

    Pts (W-L) TEAM
    18 pts (6-3) Already Hammer(ed) (Danette Terzano, Will Morgan, Laura Jensen, Otto Jensen)
    15 pts (5-4) Rock Pile(Linda Ball, Crystal Feeney, Brian Feeney, Matthew Gillen)
    15 pts (5-4) Dudes With Stones (Nate Maddern, David Pax, Nate Majerczyk, Carlo D’Alessandro)
    15 pts (5-4) Curl Jam (Dennis Brodeur, Fred Brodeur, Dan Ladd, Monty Hegewald)
    15 pts (5-4) The Rock Whisperers (Todd Stone, Jan Stone, Nick Forsman, Elliot Muri)
    3 pts (1-8) Rockettes (Chrissie Gonzales, Courtney Lorenz, Holly Hack, Laura Gougherty)

    SCHEDULE/RESULTS

    October 11, 2018
    A: Rock Pile vs Rockettes, 7-3
    B: Already Hammer(ed) vs Dudes With Stones, 5-7
    C: Curl Jam vs The Rock Whisperers, 5-3
    D: (Learn To Curl)
    E: (Learn To Curl)

    October 18, 2018
    A: Already Hammer(ed) vs Curl Jam, 11-1
    B: The Rock Whisperers vs Rock Pile, 3-8
    C: Rockettes vs Dudes With Stones, 8-1
    D: (Beginner League)
    E: (Beginner League)

    October 25, 2018
    A: The Rock Whisperers vs Dudes With Stones, 0-7
    B: Already Hammer(ed) vs Rockettes, 5-2
    C: Curl Jam vs Rock Pile, 7-9
    D: (Beginner League)
    E: (Beginner League)

    November 1, 2018
    A: Rock Pile vs Already Hammer(ed), 4-6
    B: Dudes With Stones vs Curl Jam, 3-6
    C: Rockettes vs The Rock Whisperers, 1-5
    D: (Beginner League)
    E: (Beginner League)

    November 8, 2018
    A: Curl Jam vs Rockettes, 7-3
    B: The Rock Whisperers vs Rock Pile, 8-2
    C: Already Hammer(ed) vs Dudes With Stones, 7-1
    D: (Skills with Jill)
    E: (Skills with Jill)

    November 15, 2018
    A: Already Hammer(ed) vs The Rock Whisperers, 3-10
    B: Dudes With Stones vs Curl Jam, 6-1
    C: Rockettes vs Rock Pile, 0-1 (forfeit)
    D: (Learn to Curl)
    E: (Learn to Curl)

    November 22, 2018
    NO CURLING (Thanksgiving Week)

    November 29, 2018
    A: Rock Pile vs Dudes With Stones. 8-2
    B: Rockettes vs The Rock Whisperers, 4-9
    C: Already Hammer(ed) vs Curl Jam, 9-4
    D: (Beginner League)
    E: (Beginner League)

    December 6, 2018
    Help with Tear Down: Rockettes
    A: Curl Jam vs Rockettes, 1-0 (forfeit)
    B: Already Hammer(ed) vs Rock Pile, 9-2
    C: The Rock Whisperers vs Dudes With Stones, 4-6
    D: (Beginner League)
    E: (Beginner League)

    December 13, 2018
    A: Already Hammer(ed) vs The Rock Whisperers, 4-6
    B: Dudes With Stones vs Rockettes, 6-3
    C: Rock Pile vs Curl Jam, 4-9
    D: (Beginner League)
    E: (Beginner League)


Winter 2019 — Sign Up: Info Tues* Wed* (*must be logged in)

  • Tuesday Night League

    WINTER 2018 TUESDAY LEAGUE

    First Game: January 8.
    Last Game: March 19. (snow dates: April 2, 9)
    Ice Prep starts at 8pm; Curling by ~8:25; Last end starts no later than 10:10pm. Off the ice by 10:30.
    11 teams, 10 games, 1 bye per team
    $200

  • Wednesday Night League

    WINTER 2018 WEDNESDAY LEAGUE

    First Game: January 9.
    Last Game: March 20. (snow dates: April 3, 10)
    Ice Prep starts at 8pm; Curling by ~8:25; Last end starts no later than 10:10pm. Off the ice by 10:30.
    11 teams, 10 games, 1 bye per team
    $200

  • Thursday Night League

    WINTER 2018 THURSDAY LEAGUE

    First Game: January 17. 8 Games

    Scoring:
    3 pts for a ‘regulation’ win or win-by-forfeit
    2 pts for a skip-stones win
    1 pt for a skip-stones loss
    0 pts for a ‘regulation’ or forfeit loss

    First tie breaker: head-to-head among tied teams
    Second tie breaker: Standings only counting games among tied teams
    Third Tie Breaker: Overall Record for Fall League
    Fourth Tie Breaker: Draw Master’s Choice
    Questions – Email the Draw Master

    Pts (W-L) TEAM
    0 pts (0-0) Easy Sliders (Betsy Duede, Steve Duede, Mike Schaeffer, Julie McAllister)
    0 pts (0-0) Coldilocks and the Three Bears (Philip Hustedde, Mark Ware, Jennifer Simons, Scott Simons)
    0 pts (0-0) Baby Got Tap Back (Lorna Laskey, Allison Rose, Lindy Kellogg, Gabrielle Brown)
    0 pts (0-0) Not Yet Determined (Laura Jensen, Otto Jensen, Jeremy Engel, Mike Erway)
    0 pts (0-0) Good to the Last Rock (Danette Terzano, Will Morgan, Rob Rafferty, Cindy Diver)
    0 pts (0-0) Curl Jam (Dennis Brodeur, Fred Brodeur, Dan Ladd, Monty Hegewald)
    0 pts (0-0) Dudes With Stones (Nate Maddern, David Pax, Nate Majerczyk, Carlo D’Alessandro)
    0 pts (0-0) Curling Me Softly (Terri Gustafson, Christina Winter, Chrissie Gonzales, Melanie Griffith)
    0 pts (0-0) Hog Wild (Josh Keller, Tim Griffith, Eric DeBoer, Steve Timmer)
    0 pts (0-0) Rockettes (Laura Gougherty, Courtney Lorenz, Holly Hack, Shea Petaja)

    SCHEDULE/RESULTS

    January 17, 2019 (Ice prep begins at 7:45 PM. Final End starts no later than 9:55)


Getting a Substitute

If for any reason you are going to miss a curling league match, it is expected you will make your best effort to find a substitute to curl in your place. Remember, only current club members can be subs, and club members sub for FREE!

How do I Find a Sub?

1) Check with your teammates. If you or a teammate know a member who can sub, that is usually your best bet.

2) Facebook Users: Use the TC Curling Sub Hub page to ask for a sub for the night you can’t curl. Try to post the request at least a day or two ahead to allow people time to respond. Only current club members are allowed in the Sub Hub group, so anyone who responds is a club member who can sub for you.

3) If you are not on Sub Hub, you can ask a teammate to post on Sub Hub for you, or email the DrawMaster with a request to post on Sub Hub for you.